Programme

   PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

 Friday 2 October

08.00-19.00

Registration; Hospitality Desk

09.00-19.00      

Exhibition & Poster Display

12.00-13.00

Buffet Lunch

13.00-13.40

Haemophilia in Serbia

Chair: Dr Danijela Mikovic

WORKSHOP 1:  Creating a place for people with inhibitors:

Building a community

OPEN TO ALL

Facilitator: Kristine Jansone

Speakers: Brian O’Mahony,
Paul Giangrande, Jim O’Leary,
Mirko Jokic, Miguel Crato

13.00-13.20          

    Comprehensive care and inhibitor treatment

    Prof Predrag Miljic

13.20-13.40          

    The rarer bleeding disorders in Serbia    and    Europe

Dr Danijela Mikovic

13.40-14.00      

Gene therapy

Prof Flora Peyvandi

14.00-15.00

Women and bleeding disorders

Chair: Prof Angelika Batorova

14.00-14.30            

Genetic and bleeding risk in carriers of haemophilia: diagnosis and care

Dr Roseline d'Oiron

14.30-15.00

Pregnancy and menorrhagia

Prof Rezan Khadir

15.00-15.30  

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session – Exhibition Area

15.30-17.00

Complications in haemophilia

Chair: Prof Paul Giangrande

WORKSHOP 2: Women in the bleeding disorder community:

Starting a European conversation

OPEN TO ALL

Facilitator: Yannick Collé

Speakers: Christina Burgess, Evelyn Grimberg, Helene Doscher

15.30-16.00

Thrombosis in bleeding disorders

Prof Philippe De Moerloose

16.00-16.30

Orthopaedic surgery

Dr Luigi Solimeno

16.30-17.00               

To be confirmed

17.00-17.30

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session – Exhibition Area

17.30-19.00  

Pharmaceutical Symposium 1 - Sobi

19.30-21.00  

Welcome Reception and Buffet Supper

Brian O’Mahony, EHC President

Vladimir Ilijn, Hemophilia Society of Serbia

Dr Dejan Kostić, Assistant Minister in the Ministry of Health

 

 Saturday 3 October

08.00-19.00      

Exhibition; Poster Display; Registration; Hospitality Desk

08.30-10.00

Pharmaceutical Symposium 2 - Pfizer

10.00-11.00

Further complications in haemophilia

Chair: Prof Mike Makris

10.00-10.30

Ageing and cardio-vascular health

Prof Pier Mannucci

10.30-11.00

Management of inhibitors

Prof Mike Makris

11.00-11.30    

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session – Exhibition Area

11.30-13.00

Pharmaceutical Symposium 3 – Baxalta

13.00-14.00      

Buffet Lunch – Exhibition Area

14.00-16.00

Long-acting factors

Chair: Prof Flora Peyvandi

14.00-14.20

  Clinical experience

  Prof Manuel Carcao

14.20-14.40

Measuring lab assays

Prof Jovan Antovic

14.40-15.00

PK-guided treatment

Prof Paul Giangrande

15:00-15:20

Post-marketing surveillance and failures

Prof Flora Peyvandi

15:20-15:40

Economics

Brian O’Mahony

15.40-16.00

Discussion

16.00-16.30

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session – Exhibition Area

16.30-18.00    

Pharmaceutical Symposium 4 – Novo Nordisk

19.00-19.30  

Coach Departure for City Tour

20.00-24.00

Conference Dinner

 Sunday 4 October

09.00-13.00      

Exhibition; Poster Display; Hospitality Desk

09.00-11.00      

EHC General Assembly (open to NMOs only)

11.00-11.30    

Tea/Coffee – Exhibition Area

11.30-13.00

EHC General Assembly (open to NMOs only)

Rate this item
(2 votes)
Login to post comments