Programme

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Thursday 5 October 2017

 

17.00-20.00

Arrival & Registration

Hotel Lobby

19.00-00.00

Exhibition & Poster Set-up

Lobby & Beta

20.00

Buffet Dinner

Restaurant

Friday 6 October 2017

 

07.30-18.00

Registration

Conference Lobby

08.00-18.00

Exhibition & Poster Display

Lobby & Beta

08.30-10.00

General Assembly (NMOs only)

Alfa Room

10.00-10.30

Tea/Coffee - Exhibition Area – iPad raffle

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

10.30-12.30      

General Assembly (NMOs only)

Alfa Room

12.30-13.15

Buffet Lunch - Exhibition Area

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

13.15-14.30

Multidisciplinary collaborations

Chairs: Prof Michael Makris

Alfa Room

13.15-13.30          

Overview of treatment and care in Lithuania and the Baltics

Dr Sonata Trakymienė

 

13.30-14.00      

EuroBloodNet

Prof Michael Makris and Amanda Bok

 

14.00-14.15

PARTNERSA New Approach to Availability of Factor: Concept

Brian O’Mahony

 

             14.15-14.30      

PARTNERS – A New Approach to Availability of Factor: Operationalization

Declan Noone

 

14.30-16.00

Industry Symposium 1 - Pfizer

Alfa Room

16.00-16.30  

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session - Exhibition Area

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

16.30-18.00

Industry Symposium 2 - Sobi

Alfa Room

19.30-21.00  

Welcome Reception and Buffet Supper

Egidijus Šliaužys, President, Lithuanian NMO

Brian O’Mahony, President, EHC

Health Minister or Mayor of Vilnius TBC

Lobby & Beta

   

Saturday 7 October 2017

 

08.00-19.00      

Exhibition & Poster Display; Hospitality Desk

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

08.30-10.00

Industry Symposium 3 – Novo Nordisk

Alfa Room

10.00-10.30

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session - Exhibition Area

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

10.30-12.00

New therapies

Chair: Giuseppe Mazza

Alfa Room

10.30-11.15

Novel products

Prof Flora Peyvandi

 

11.15-11.45

Gene therapy

Prof Thierry VandenDriessche

 

11.45-12.00

Pharmacovigilence

Dr Anneliese Hilger

 

12.00-13.30

Industry Symposium 4 - Roche

Alfa Room

13.30-14.30      

Buffet Lunch - Exhibition Area

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

14.30-16.00

Orthopaedic issues

Chair: Dr Paul Giangrande

Alfa Room

14.30-15.00

Rehabilitation after total hip and knee arthroplasties

Ralf Kalinowski

 

15.00-15.30

Radioactive synovectomy

Dr Gianluigi Pasta

 

15.30-16.00

Nursing elements

Petra Elfvinge

 

16.00-16.30

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session - Exhibition Area

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

16.30-18.00    

Industry Symposium 5 - Shire

Alfa

19.00-19.30  

Coach Departure for Dinner

Hotel Lobby

20.00-24.00

Conference Dinner

Vilnius Grand Resort
   

Sunday 8 October 2017

 

08.00-13.00      

Exhibition & Poster Display; Hospitality Desk

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

08.30-10.00      

Inhibitor Management

Chair: Miguel Crato

Alfa Room

08.30-08.50

Principles on Inhibitor Management

Prof Cedric Hermans

 

08.50-09.10

Surgery in people with inhibitors

Dr Luigi Piero Solimeno

 

09.10-09.30

Central venous access

Dr Beatrice Nolan

 

09.30-09.45

Nursing perspective

Dr Kate Khair

 

09.45-10.00

Tailored physiotherapy and monitoring in inhibitor patients

Agne Juodyte

 

10.00-10.30    

Tea/Coffee & Poster Session - Exhibition Area

Lobby, Beta & Balcony

10.30-12.00

Industry Symposium 6 - Alnylam

Alfa Room

12.00-13.30

What’s new – high level overview of developments

Chair: Prof Angelika Batorova

Alfa Room

12.00-12.30

Instruments in outcome measures

Mark Skinner

 

12.30-13.00

Rare bleeding disorders

Prof Angelika Batorova

 

13.00-13.30

Management of pregnancy in women with constitutional bleeding disorders 

Dr Roseline d'Oiron

 

13.30-13.45

Closing Remarks - followed by light lunch

Brian O’Mahony, President, EHC

Egidijus Šliaužys, President, Lithuanian NMO

 
Rate this item
(6 votes)
Login to post comments